Is Honey Vegan and Cruelty-Free? The Hot Vegan Debate

Is honey vegan?

By definition of veganism, honey is not vegan since it’s a product directly derived from bees. On the other hand, some people consider it vegan due to the safe practices of beekeeping. From a general standpoint, honey is not vegan. Honey is made by honeybees, meaning it’s an animal product and not fit for consumption … Read more

Why Are Many Yogis Vegan?

why are yogis vegan?

Keys to understanding the connection between yoga and veganism. And who hears when animals cry? The Smith’s 1982 Yoga is practiced by 300 million people globally.¬†And many of them are vegans. The yoga discipline influences the diet of millions of people and is currently promoting the emergence of new conscious eaters around the world. Millions … Read more

Is Peanut Butter and Jelly Vegan?

Is peanut butter and jelly vegan?

Most peanut butter and jelly sandwiches are vegan. However, you should check the label of the individual ingredients as some food companies use non-vegan ingredients in their bread, peanut butter, and jam. Being vegan entails an increased awareness of the types of products (both edible and otherwise) that we consume regularly. Our creams, shampoos, groceries, … Read more

Is Blistex Vegan and Cruelty-Free?

is Blistex vegan?

Blistex is not vegan because its lip balms contain beeswax or lanolin. Chapped, dry lips have been a problem for generations and were only dealt with in the 1800s when lip balm was first invented. Today, you can find a variety of lip balms to treat a host of different issues. For example, certain lip … Read more

Is Dark Chocolate Vegan? 5 Best Vegan Dark Chocolate

Is Dark Chocolate Vegan?

Most dark chocolate brands are vegan. However, some manufacturers still use milk and other animal derivatives in their recipes. It’s best to always check the ingredients label. The consumption of chocolate (or rather cacao, a bean used to make chocolate) dates back thousands of years. In fact, the first ‘hot chocolate’ was a cacao-based drink … Read more

Is Tempeh Vegan?

is tempeh vegan?

Tempeh is a vegan, soy-based fermented food. It does not contain any animal ingredients. Lately, the vegan population has been growing at an alarming rate. Thanks to increasing awareness of the benefits involved, both personally and to the planet as a whole, more people finally see sense in switching to a plant-based diet. And along with … Read more

Is Chapstick Vegan? Chapstick Alternatives

Is Chapstick Vegan?

Chapstick is not vegan. This famous lip balm uses lanolin oil, which is unethically obtained from sheep’s wool. Dehydrated and dried lips are a common problem worldwide, and in some cases, it can be quite painful. Luckily for us, the idea of chapstick was invented in the 1800s. Since then, people have been able to … Read more

Is Blue 1 Vegan? Natural Alternatives

is blue 1 vegan?

Though it does not contain animal ingredients, Blue 1 is not vegan because it is sometimes tested on animals. Blue 1, also known as Brilliant Blue FCF, FD&C Blue No. 1, Acid Blue 9, and E133 is a blue colorant. Similar to the other dyes, this intense blue color is used in everything from candies, … Read more