Is Soy Vegan and Is It Bad for You?

Is soy vegan?

Soy is vegan because it is a legume. Most products made with soybeans are meant to be plant-based and vegan-friendly such as tofu, soy milk, and tempeh. Soy is perhaps one of the most popularly known vegan alternatives across the world and also one of the most controversial vegan foods out there. The reasons soy … Read more

Are Jolly Ranchers Vegan? Nope, They’re Not

are jolly ranchers vegan

According to The Hershey Company, Jolly Ranchers are not vegan. Their artificial colors may have been tested on animals, and the sources of their natural flavors are unknown. Mmmm… the sweet taste of Jolly Ranchers. For those of you who are not familiar, Jolly Ranchers is an American brand of sometimes sweet, sometimes sour, hard … Read more

Are Bagels Vegan? Yes, They’re Usually Vegan

Are Bagels Vegan

Regular bagels are vegan and usually don’t contain animal ingredients. However, some bagels can be baked with dairy or eggs, or have animal-based toppings. Figuring out which foods are vegan and which are not can be confusing at times, especially when it comes to baked items, like bread. One look at the finished product doesn’t … Read more

Is Agar-agar Vegan? Red Seaweed Kanten

is agar agar vegan

Agar-agar is vegan because it is entirely plant-based and derived from red seaweed. It is often used as an alternative to gelatin, which is non-vegan. But unsustainable harvesting of red seaweed is an issue. Agar-agar, also known as kanten, is well-known in the vegan community as a plant-based alternative to gelatin and as a vegan … Read more

Are Marshmallows Vegan? Can Vegans Eat Them?

are marshmallows vegan

Traditional marshmallows are not vegan because they are made using gelatin, an ingredient derived from animal byproducts. However, there are vegan options available for marshmallow lovers. When you initially go vegan, it can be confusing to figure out which food items fall into that category and which ones are excluded. Luckily for you though, all … Read more

Is Vegemite Vegan? A Spread Loved by Australians

is vegemite vegan

Yes, traditional Vegemite is vegan. It contains no animal products and is certified vegan in Australia. On the other hand, Vegemite Cheesybite is not vegan because it contains dairy. Vegemite is an Aussie-branded paste that is usually spread on toast for breakfast. Vegemite is famous for its dark brown to black color and its thick … Read more

Is Jello Vegan? No, it’s not because of Gelatin

is jello vegan?

Traditional Jello is not vegan because it is made using gelatin: an ingredient derived from animal by-products. Fortunately, there are vegan-friendly alternatives to Jell-O. We all love Jello, it’s a childhood favorite, jiggly, and colorful dessert that has been around for decades and comes in many different flavors. But is it vegan friendly? This is … Read more