Plant-Based vs Vegan Diet | What’s the Difference?

plant based vs vegan

A plant-based diet consists of foods mainly or entirely derived from plant sources. A vegan diet is 100% free of animal ingredients or labor in its foods. When people hear the terms plant-based or vegan, they may initially believe them to be the same thing. After all, don’t vegans eat plant-based foods? While this is … Read more

Is Pepsi or Coke Vegan? Tropicana, Sprite, Fanta

is pepsi or coke vegan

There are unanswered questions regarding the source of ingredients, but Pepsi is considered vegan. On the other hand, the Coca-Cola Company officially states that Coke is vegan. Other flavors may not be vegan. Pepsi is a carbonated beverage that is beloved by both the young and old. If you live a vegan lifestyle, you may … Read more

Is Mountain Dew Vegan?

is mountain dew vegan?

Since the soft drink contains no animal ingredients, Mountain Dew is considered vegan. However, not all flavors of Mountain Dew are vegan due to some of the artificial colors. Mountain Dew is an American carbonated soda drink. It was invented in the 1940s in Tennessee and has quickly become a favorite beverage all across America. … Read more

Are Waffles Vegan?

are waffles vegan

Traditional waffles, including Belgian and Eggo waffles, are not vegan. However, there are vegan-friendly ways to prepare waffles or you can buy vegan waffles at some stores. The waffle started out looking and tasting quite different to the ones we know today. While the standard Belgian Waffle design actually originated in Brussels, the country can … Read more

Is Mayo Vegan?

is mayo vegan

Mayo is not vegan because it contains eggs. However, there are alternatives where you can make or buy vegan-friendly mayo. Mayonnaise is a delicious condiment that is incredibly versatile. It works well with both fries and salads. It is best to enjoy mayonnaise in moderation, as it can be quite dense in calories, with some … Read more

Are Pancakes Vegan?

are pancakes vegan

Traditional pancakes are not vegan because they usually contain milk or eggs. However, vegan-friendly options are available and are quite easy to make. You can get many different kinds of pancakes depending on where you are in the world. They come in savory and sweet varieties. The main two types that you have probably heard … Read more

Are Croissants Vegan?

are croissants vegan

Croissants are not vegan because they contain eggs and dairy. However, there are vegan-friendly ways to prepare and enjoy them. Croissants are a delicious delicacy made with light pastry. They are most commonly believed to have originated in France, however, they are actually from Austria. They can be great as part of a snack, or … Read more