Is Gelatin Vegan? Everything You Must Know

is gelatin vegan

Gelatin is not vegan because it is made from animal by-products: boiled skin, bones, cartilage, tendons and/or ligaments from animals such as cows, pigs and fish. Fortunately, there are vegan-friendly substitutes for gelatin. During my weekly visit to my friend’s house last week, my friend’s sister who was visiting for a few days made vegan … Read more

Is Sugar Vegan? Raw Sugar, Organic Sugar

is sugar vegan?

Sometimes table sugar made from sugarcane is not vegan because bone char may have been used in the refinement process. Sugar derived from beet sugar is vegan because it involves a different filtration process than cane sugar. We use sugar in many foods and drinks to sweeten them. It’s used routinely in our morning coffees. … Read more

Are Krispy Kreme Donuts Vegan?

are krispy kreme donuts

Unfortunately, Krispy Kreme Donuts are not vegan because they contain egg and milk ingredients. Luckily, there are alternative vegan versions of the famous glazed donuts at local vegan bakeries. For many years, Krispy Kreme Doughnuts has provided the world with divine, light and airy donuts. The donuts are incredibly tasty, that they’ll leave you wanting … Read more

Plant-Based vs Vegan Diet | What’s the Difference?

plant based vs vegan

A plant-based diet consists of foods mainly or entirely derived from plant sources. A vegan diet is 100% free of animal ingredients or labor in its foods. When people hear the terms plant-based or vegan, they may initially believe them to be the same thing. After all, don’t vegans eat plant-based foods? While this is … Read more

Is Pepsi or Coke Vegan? Tropicana, Sprite, Fanta

is pepsi or coke vegan

There are unanswered questions regarding the source of ingredients, but Pepsi is considered vegan. On the other hand, the Coca-Cola Company officially states that Coke is vegan. Other flavors may not be vegan. Pepsi is a carbonated beverage that is beloved by both the young and old. If you live a vegan lifestyle, you may … Read more

Is Mountain Dew Vegan?

is mountain dew vegan?

Since the soft drink contains no animal ingredients, Mountain Dew is considered vegan. However, not all flavors of Mountain Dew are vegan due to some of the artificial colors. Mountain Dew is an American carbonated soda drink. It was invented in the 1940s in Tennessee and has quickly become a favorite beverage all across America. … Read more

9 Plant-Based Diet Benefits You Need to Know

plant-based diet benefits

Eat your vegetables. This often-heard command at a dinner table with children is expressed for one main reason—health. Today we realize vegetables, and more broadly plants, play a bigger part in our well-being than we realized in past history. But it’s not only about us—it’s also for the health of our planet and the well-being … Read more

Are Waffles Vegan?

are waffles vegan

Traditional waffles, including Belgian and Eggo waffles, are not vegan. However, there are vegan-friendly ways to prepare waffles or you can buy vegan waffles at some stores. The waffle started out looking and tasting quite different to the ones we know today. While the standard Belgian Waffle design actually originated in Brussels, the country can … Read more

Is Mayo Vegan?

is mayo vegan

Mayo is not vegan because it contains eggs. However, there are alternatives where you can make or buy vegan-friendly mayo. Mayonnaise is a delicious condiment that is incredibly versatile. It works well with both fries and salads. It is best to enjoy mayonnaise in moderation, as it can be quite dense in calories, with some … Read more

Are Pancakes Vegan?

are pancakes vegan

Traditional pancakes are not vegan because they usually contain milk or eggs. However, vegan-friendly options are available and are quite easy to make. You can get many different kinds of pancakes depending on where you are in the world. They come in savory and sweet varieties. The main two types that you have probably heard … Read more