Is Whiskey Vegan? Most of Them Are

Is whiskey vegan?

Whiskey is vegan because it contains no animal ingredients, nor were any animal byproducts used in its refinement. Whiskey containing honey or cream is obviously not vegan. Going vegan is often a life-changing decision. Our preconceptions drop away, we open up to new perspectives, and this can get overwhelming. But if you manage to do … Read more

7 Tips on How to Start a Plant-Based Diet for Beginners

how to start a plant-based diet for beginners

There is a buzz around veganism and plant-based diets, ranging from health benefits, positive environmental impact, cruelty against animals, and many others. Some are even stating that humans are not designed to eat meat since we are meant to be herbivores, not omnivores.  On top of that, documentaries like What the Health and the extremely convincing Game Changers highly … Read more

Is Beer Vegan? Not All Booze Are Brewed Equally

Is beer vegan?

Most beers are vegan, however, there are exceptions. Some breweries use non-vegan fining agents, making the booze not vegan to many individuals. Furthermore, beer with honey or cream is not vegan. Perhaps one of the most perpetuated myths about going vegan is the fact that you’ll have to give up a lot of your favorite … Read more

Is Worcestershire Sauce Vegan? Lea & Perrins

is Worcestershire sauce vegan?

Worcestershire sauce is not vegan because its original recipe includes anchovies (fish). Fortunately, there are vegan-friendly brands of the sauce or you can make your own vegan Worcestershire sauce. Following a plant-based diet can be a little challenging when it comes to sauces, and not because we crave that spoonful of mayo in our sandwiches. … Read more

Is Soy Vegan and Is It Bad for You?

Is soy vegan?

Soy is vegan because it is a legume. Most products made with soybeans are meant to be plant-based and vegan-friendly such as tofu, soy milk, and tempeh. Soy is perhaps one of the most popularly known vegan alternatives across the world and also one of the most controversial vegan foods out there. The reasons soy … Read more

Are Jolly Ranchers Vegan? Nope, They’re Not

are jolly ranchers vegan

According to The Hershey Company, Jolly Ranchers are not vegan. Their artificial colors may have been tested on animals, and the sources of their natural flavors are unknown. Mmmm… the sweet taste of Jolly Ranchers. For those of you who are not familiar, Jolly Ranchers is an American brand of sometimes sweet, sometimes sour, hard … Read more

Are Bagels Vegan? Yes, They’re Usually Vegan

Are Bagels Vegan

Regular bagels are vegan and usually don’t contain animal ingredients. However, some bagels can be baked with dairy or eggs, or have animal-based toppings. Figuring out which foods are vegan and which are not can be confusing at times, especially when it comes to baked items, like bread. One look at the finished product doesn’t … Read more

Is Agar-agar Vegan? Red Seaweed Kanten

is agar agar vegan

Agar-agar is vegan because it is entirely plant-based and derived from red seaweed. It is often used as an alternative to gelatin, which is non-vegan. But unsustainable harvesting of red seaweed is an issue. Agar-agar, also known as kanten, is well-known in the vegan community as a plant-based alternative to gelatin and as a vegan … Read more

Are Marshmallows Vegan? Can Vegans Eat Them?

are marshmallows vegan

Traditional marshmallows are not vegan because they are made using gelatin, an ingredient derived from animal byproducts. However, there are vegan options available for marshmallow lovers. When you initially go vegan, it can be confusing to figure out which food items fall into that category and which ones are excluded. Luckily for you though, all … Read more

Vegan Multi Vitamins at
Vegan Multi Vitamins at