Is Vegemite Vegan? A Spread Loved by Australians

is vegemite vegan

Yes, traditional Vegemite is vegan. It contains no animal products and is certified vegan in Australia. On the other hand, Vegemite Cheesybite is not vegan because it contains dairy. Vegemite is an Aussie-branded paste that is usually spread on toast for breakfast. Vegemite is famous for its dark brown to black color and its thick … Read more

Is Jello Vegan? No, it’s not because of Gelatin

is jello vegan?

Traditional Jello is not vegan because it is made using gelatin: an ingredient derived from animal by-products. Fortunately, there are vegan-friendly alternatives to Jell-O. We all love Jello, it’s a childhood favorite, jiggly, and colorful dessert that has been around for decades and comes in many different flavors. But is it vegan friendly? This is … Read more

Is Gelatin Vegan? Everything You Must Know

is gelatin vegan

Gelatin is not vegan because it is made from animal by-products: boiled skin, bones, cartilage, tendons and/or ligaments from animals such as cows, pigs and fish. Fortunately, there are vegan-friendly substitutes for gelatin. During my weekly visit to my friend’s house last week, my friend’s sister who was visiting for a few days made vegan … Read more

Is Sugar Vegan? Raw Sugar, Organic Sugar

is sugar vegan?

Sometimes table sugar made from sugarcane is not vegan because bone char may have been used in the refinement process. Sugar derived from beet sugar is vegan because it involves a different filtration process than cane sugar. We use sugar in many foods and drinks to sweeten them. It’s used routinely in our morning coffees. … Read more

Are Krispy Kreme Donuts Vegan?

are krispy kreme donuts

Unfortunately, Krispy Kreme Donuts are not vegan because they contain egg and milk ingredients. Luckily, there are alternative vegan versions of the famous glazed donuts at local vegan bakeries. For many years, Krispy Kreme Doughnuts has provided the world with divine, light and airy donuts. The donuts are incredibly tasty, that they’ll leave you wanting … Read more

Plant-Based vs Vegan Diet | What’s the Difference?

plant based vs vegan

A plant-based diet consists of foods mainly or entirely derived from plant sources. A vegan diet is 100% free of animal ingredients or labor in its foods. When people hear the terms plant-based or vegan, they may initially believe them to be the same thing. After all, don’t vegans eat plant-based foods? While this is … Read more

Is Pepsi or Coke Vegan? Tropicana, Sprite, Fanta

is pepsi or coke vegan

There are unanswered questions regarding the source of ingredients, but Pepsi is considered vegan. On the other hand, the Coca-Cola Company officially states that Coke is vegan. Other flavors may not be vegan. Pepsi is a carbonated beverage that is beloved by both the young and old. If you live a vegan lifestyle, you may … Read more

Is Mountain Dew Vegan?

is mountain dew vegan?

Since the soft drink contains no animal ingredients, Mountain Dew is considered vegan. However, not all flavors of Mountain Dew are vegan due to some of the artificial colors. Mountain Dew is an American carbonated soda drink. It was invented in the 1940s in Tennessee and has quickly become a favorite beverage all across America. … Read more

Vegan Multi Vitamins at
Vegan Multi Vitamins at